White Kangaroo Feeding
A variant of the western grey kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus), these roos are not albino, just colourless
Posing by his photo on the signboard, this adult male red kangaroo wants to be seen!
(Macropus eugenii) These tiny marsupials are only found in small pockets of southern and SW Australia
Tammar Wallaby Kiss
Tammar Wallaby Grooming
Western Brush Wallaby
(Macropus irma) Also called black-gloved wallaby due to its dark paws. Found only in SW Western Australia.
Western Brush Wallaby Feeding
(Myrmecobius fasciatus) Native to Western Australia and reintroduced to South Australia, numbats are active during the day and feed mainly on termites
Southern Brown Bandicoot
(Isoodon obesulus) Found along the southern shores of Australia and known as a quenda in WA and SA
Posing for his 5 minutes of fame
Quickly chomping down on a fresh leaf before his partner arrives
Certainly not a camera shy animal...
Enjoying the morning sun on a winter's day
A family forages in the shelter of thin scrub, alongside the golf course on the north side of the island
No need for selfies...
(Setonix brachyurus) Friendly western resident, happily chewing some native leaves
Yellow-footed Rock Wallaby
(Petrogale xanthopus) Near threatened species of agile and inquisitive wallaby found in rocky regions
A large mob descends on the grassy flats of Aldinga Scrub each evening to feed
Eastern Grey kangaroo enjoying a morning feed in Hattah-Kulkyne NP
(Wallabia bicolor) female with hidden joey in its pouch
A Swamp wallaby joey pokes its head out briefly on a cold Winter's morning. The joey lives in the pouch for 8-9 months.
One of two resident Ringtail possums in a bird hide leans casually on the window sill
Male southern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons) chilling out on a 30C day
Mary, the Common Wombat
If you pull that face when you scratch, the camera's going to be ready! Tammar wallaby.
Tammar wallabies relaxing and preening
(Thylogale billardierii) Also known as the rufous-bellied or red-bellied pademelon. It is endemic to Tasmania.
(Macropus eugenii) also known as the dama/darma wallaby. It's one of the smallest wallabies – about the size of a rabbit – and is native to SW Australia.
Taken at a wildlife sanctuary on the edge of Melbourne, this is my favourite koala image so far. Watching tourists lined up along a fence, the koala seemed to be just as curious as they were.
I love the smell of gum in the morning!
Tasmanian Devil – clearly doesn't like mornings!
Taking a break between feeds, active on a cool Spring morning
A koala enjoys a meal of young eucalyptus leaves
Male Bush Wallaby
During the drier months, animals take whatever water they can find...
2018AdelaideAdelaide ZooAustraliaSouth Australiaanimalchordatemammalmarsupialwallaby